Leaders and Groups

For Members and Directors, date of appointment is in brackets after their name.  Term of Office for Directors, other than Head Teachers and LGB Chairs, is four years.  Term of Office for Head Teachers and LGB Chairs is one year.  For membership details and register of interests for an individual academy’s Local Governing Board, please go to the academy’s website.

Members’ Board:

  • Graeme Easdown – Chair (04/02/2016)
  • Will Griffin – Vice Chair (04/02/2016)
  • Ray Palin (04/02/2016)
  • Guy Weir (04/02/2016)

Directors’ Board:

  • Chair – Graeme Easdown* (Co-opted)
  • Heads – Ruth Foster (01/09/2017), Nichola Gibson (01/09/2017), Steven Martin (01/09/2017)
  • LGB Chairs – Christine Bartley (01/09/2017), Gill Jenkins (01/09/2017)
  • Non-Executive – Carol Dudson (04/02/2016), Jill Fury (04/02/2016), Guy Weir (14/12/2017), Will Griffin (14/12/2017)
  • Executive – Jon Lovatt* (04/02/2016), Mary Hughes* (Co-opted)

*Non Voting

Really Useful Generation Students’ Group (RUGS) – ‘Inspiring Development Strategies for Learning Across the MAT’:

  • Ash Green – Matthew Allen (Y6) and Emily Durber (Y6)
  • Ellison – Joseph Johnson (Y5) and Hannah Bebbington (Y6)
  • Gladstone – Olivia Jones (Y5) and Alfie Rodgers (Y5)
  • Goldenhill – Cory Warrillow (Y6) and Daisy-Boo Ford (Y6)
  • Summerbank – Khadija Hussain (Y5) and Abu-Bakr Mehmood (Y5)

Executive Board:

  • CEO – Jon Lovatt
  • Education Director – Mary Hughes
  • Heads’ Group
  • Deputy Heads’ Group (By Invitation)

Education Committee:

  • Will Griffin (Chair)
  • Ruth Foster
  • Jill Fury
  • Nichola Gibson
  • Mary Hughes
  • Jill Jenkins

Resources Committee:

  • Guy Weir (Chair)
  • Chris Bartley
  • Carol Dudson
  • Nichola Gibson
  • Jon Lovatt
  • Steve Martin

GDPR Steering Group and Management Committee:

  • Jon Lovatt (CEO and DPO)
  • Carol Stead (Hub Manager and CFO)
  • Heads’ Group
  • ABMs’ Group

Developing a Professional Community Steering Group:

  • Steve Martin (Facilitator)
  • Claire Annese
  • Graeme Easdown
  • Ruth Foster
  • Jon Lovatt
  • Lorna Pateman
  • Berni Pearce (Director, Blackfriars TSA)
  • Diane Swift (Executive Director, Keele and North Staffordshire Teacher Education)

Pedagogy Steering Group:

  • Ruth Foster (Facilitator)
  • Graeme Easdown
  • Nichola Gibson
  • Mary Hughes
  • Rob Knight
  • Rob Shenton

Assessment and Testing Steering Group:

  • Nichola Gibson (Facilitator)
  • Jill Fury
  • Mary Hughes
  • Jon Lovatt
  • Clare Pearson

Inclusion Steering Group:

  • Elaine Preston (Facilitator)
  • Jill Dawson
  • Gillian Jenkins
  • Rob Knight
  • Jon Lovatt
  • Stephen Standford

Wellbeing Steering Group:

  • Rob Shenton (Facilitator)
  • Jill Fury
  • Nichola Gibson
  • Rob Knight
  • Jon Lovatt
  • Steve Martin
  • Elaine Preston

The Worcester Process Working Group:

  • Worcester University
  • Heads’ Group
  • Deputy Heads’ Group
  • Jon Lovatt
  • Mary Hughes

Other Groups and Networks (Facilitator):

  • Maths Leaders (Jodie Cope)
  • English Leaders (Clare Pearson)
  • Science Leaders (Claire Annese)
  • Art Leaders (Sarah Howson)
  • Phonics Leaders (Claire Annese)
  • PE Leaders (Matthew Hammersley)
  • Lead Teacher Educators (Lorna Pateman)
  • Home School Link Workers and Learning Mentors (Jill Dawson)
  • EYFS Leaders (Mary Hughes)
  • SENCOs (Elaine Preston)
  • Chairs’ Group (Jon Lovatt)

LGB Chairs’ Group:

  • Ash Green – Rob Knight
  • Ellison – Roger Machin
  • Gladstone – Chris Bartley
  • Goldenhill – Phil Shufflebotham
  • Summerbank – Jill Jenkins
  • Trust – Jon Lovatt

Heads’ Group (Trust Responsibility for):

  • Ash Green – Ruth Foster (Worcester Process / Shakespeare Project)
  • Ellison – Nichola Gibson (Assessment and Testing Steering Group)
  • Gladstone – Elaine Preston (Inclusion Steering Group)
  • Goldenhill – Steve Martin (Developing a Professional Community Steering Group / School Direct Leader)
  • Summerbank – Rob Shenton (Wellbeing Steering Group)

Deputy Heads’ Group (Trust Responsibility for):

  • Ash Green – Jodie Cope (Maths Leaders Group)
  • Ellison – Lorna Pateman (Lead Teacher Educators Group)
  • Gladstone – Claire Annese (Science and Phonics Leaders Groups)
  • Goldenhill – Sarah Howson (Art Leaders Group / Ceramics Project)
  • Summerbank – Clare Pearson (Literacy Leaders Group)

Academy Business Managers’ Group (Trust Responsibility for):

  • Ash Green – Michelle Sambrook (Cash Flow Forecasting)
  • Ellison – Sallie Powell (Payroll Reconciliation / Salary Sacrifice Schemes)
  • Gladstone – Linda O’Donnell (BACS Set-up)
  • Goldenhill – Gill Hardie (Chart of Accounts)
  • Summerbank – Sally Henderson (Financial Monitoring Reports / ‘My View’)
  • Trust – Carol Stead (Compliance, Systems, Internal Audit)

Education Improvement Partners:

  • Chris Davies
  • Christine Tarpey

Other Partners:

  • Keele and North Staffordshire Teacher Education (KNSTE)
  • University of Worcester
  • Keele University
  • Southstar
  • Blackfriars Teaching School Alliance
  • School Direct
  • Stoke LA G.S.S.

Support Services:

  • Auditors – Hardings Accountants
  • HR and Legal – SAS Daniels
  • Payroll – Stoke on Trent City Council
  • Architects – Wood, Yorath and Goldstraw